In May, Total Mortality Decreased by 16.5%, While COVID-19 Mortality Dropped by Half

How many Ukrainians have already received the COVID-19 vaccine?

23 July 2021

In May, 57,293 people in Ukraine died from various diseases. It is 16.5% less than in April: there were 68,621 deaths that month.

The mortality rate of almost all common causes, including respiratory diseases, decreased. COVID-19 mortality, which showed a sharp increase in early spring, dropped noticeably in May. There were 6327 deaths, which is half the number of the previous month. However, it is still twice as many as in February.

COVID-19 mortality
MonthMarch 2020AprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberJanuary 2021FebruaryMarchAprilMay
COVID-1992434114495259281,7354,0506,1846,1753,9223,0148,10412,5456,327

Today, about one in ten Ukrainian is vaccinated. In total, 4,399,756 people have already received vaccinations against COVID-19: in particular, 2,843,897 people received one dose, while 1,555,859 Ukrainians received two shots, which means that they are fully vaccinated.

Mortality by causes from April to May 2021
CausesNumber of deaths in AprilNumber of deaths in MayDynamics
COVID125456327-49.6%
Respiratory diseases27342017-26.2%
Nervous diseases373330-11.5%
Symptoms, signs, and deviations discovered during clinical and laboratory assessments (outside other categories)20601833-11.0%
Cardiovascular diseases3931435255-10.3%
Genitourinary system diseases213208-2.3%
Oncologic diseases61696062-1.7%
Fatal accidents21642138-1.2%
Tuberculosis260258-0.8%
Other8078252.2%
Digestive tract diseases198220402.9%
TOTAL6862157293-16.5%

In the first five months of 2021, 299,964 people died from various diseases in Ukraine—25% more than in the same period last year when there were 239,967 deaths.

Total mortality in Ukraine
MonthJanuary 2020FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberJanuary 2021FebruaryMarchAprilMay
Total number of deaths53,61047,12848,32646,22344,68047,04347,29744,00848,37259,04763,43867,66357,72151,39164,93868,62157,293

Mortality data is a crucial tool for decision-makers on the national and community level. Unfortunately, the data from the State Statistics Service of Ukraine is still almost two months behind, so we cannot realistically estimate the mortality rate in Ukraine right now.

Subscribe to Opendatabot analytics with Telegram channel

TelegramOpendatabot chanel